Privacy and Cookies Policy

HST PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY [last modified 2nd May 2018]

Your privacy is very important to us. HST respects the privacy of our users and takes great care to protect your personal data. We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with Metrifit and we only collect and use individual user details that are necessary for the functioning of the Metrifit product.

This privacy policy along with our Terms and Conditions of Use outlines to you what data we collect from you, how we may use it and the steps we take to ensure that it is protected (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Policy”). This has been recently updated to reflect additional requirements in preparation for upcoming changes to data protection laws in Europe as part of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In this privacy policy, the term ‘personal data’ means data relating to an individual who can be identified from the data.

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY

Using the Metrifit app and providing us your consent to use your personal data in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy indicates that you have reviewed this policy and have agreed to be bound by this policy and our Terms and Conditions of use.  If you do not agree to these terms you will not be allowed to continue using the Metrifit app.  If at any time you no longer consent to our privacy policy and want to be removed from the Metrifit app, we request that you contact us at stating that and we can remove you and your data from the system.

This Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the App. The date of the most recent revisions will appear at the beginning of the Policy. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the App to submit personal information. If significant changes are made to the Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Metrifit app / website.

Part 1 General Collection of Personal Data

In order for HST to provide you with a personal service we ask for your personal data, such as your name, address, date of birth, gender, email address, sports interests.  Information such as GPS-data, date, time and time spent on your activity as well as performance and review data can also be input via Metrifit.   All the above mentioned data will be available to you through Metrifit.

1.1  Data Processing

All information and personal data is managed and controlled by

HST (Health and Sport Technologies Ltd)
Millgrange
Greenore
Co Louth
Ireland

E-mail:

If you have any questions about your personal data and our processing of it, please do not hesitate to contact us. All data is stored and processed by HST on servers located within the European Union, the USA and Australia depending on where you are based. HST may choose to enter into an agreement with a hosting provider within the European Union, USA or Australia about storage and processing of data, including your personal data. Such agreement will be subject to applicable data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy.

Personal data processed and stored by Health and Sport Technologies Ltd will not be transferred to third parties except for such hosting agreement between Health and Sport Technologies Ltd and a third party.

Personal data is retained as long as your Health and Sport Technologies Ltd account is active and clients (i.e. organisation or club/academy that has purchased Metrifit) may store historic data for longer.  You can at any time request for all data to be removed from Metrifit.  To do so please contact us at .

To get information on the data processed about you, to have data deleted or corrected, or to object to our processing of your data, please contact us by emailing stating your issues, questions or requests. If you belong to a sporting association that has provided you with Metrifit, this can be controlled through the association.

1.2  What information we will collect and how we will use your information.

We only collect and use individual user details where we have your consent to do so, or it is necessary for the performance of a contract between us and you, or it is necessary for our legitimate interests, and where we are legally entitled to do so under Data Protection Legislation.  For the majority of our users, the customer from the Metrifit perspective is a coach, sporting organisation, athletic director, club etc.  Your details will have been set up as part of this organisation – if you do not agree to give consent to use the Metrifit app we will notify the organisation or person responsible and confirm that your details should be removed from the Metrifit app.

1.3 Data Protection Security

Health and Sport Technologies affirm that they conform to the requirements of the Data Protection Act, 1998 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2003 and the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and Directive 95/46/EC and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and any other applicable law or regulation relating to the processing of personal data.

All personal data will be maintained in accordance with the obligations of the aforementioned Acts. In particular, they will put in place and maintain security processes of a standard conforming to the requirements of the Act. Said processes shall also conform to the requirements of the International Standards Organisation’s ISO Standard 27034-1.

Health and Sport Technologies are a data processor i.e. we hold and process personal data but do not exercise responsibility for or control over the personal data. As a data processor responsibilities concern the necessity to keep personal data secure from unauthorised access, disclosure, destruction or accidental loss. Health and Sport Technologies affirm that it shall be a data processor, and the client shall be the Data Controller for any personal data processed in connection with the Performance Management System.

Health and Sport Technologies shall not process personal data provided by or on behalf of the client except as instructed by the client. For the purposes of any agreement as between Health and Sport Technologies and the client, aggregated and anonymised data that cannot be linked back to an individual shall not be considered personal data, and Health and Sport Technologies may use same for research or other purposes.

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of security technology.  We restrict access to personnel or employees / advisors as required and we ensure that we implement appropriate processes to put security measures in place.  Hyperlinks to websites owned by 3rd parties may be included within the Metrifit app.  These 3rd part websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of 3rd party websites.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our App and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We are not responsible for any delays, delivery failures, or any other loss or damage resulting from (i) the transfer of data over communications networks and facilities, including the internet, or (ii) any delay or delivery failure on the part of any other service provider not contracted by us, and you acknowledge that the App may be subject to limitations, delays and other problems inherent in the use of such communications facilities. You will appreciate that we cannot guarantee the absolute prevention of cyber-attacks such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks.

In the case of a serious data breach we will notify the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) as soon as possible after becoming aware of same. It is not necessary to notify the DPC where the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights of the user.  We will keep a record of any data breaches and the subsequent action taken and will notify you of any data breach affecting your personal data when required under Data Protection Legislation

Your personal data will only be shared with the coaches/staff/personnel who have rights to it under your contract that you have with that club/school/college/organisation.

1.4  Cookies

Cookies are strings of information which we may from time to time transfer to the browser on members’ computer’s hard disk to enable us to remember who individual members are when they return to the website. We use cookies to enhance members’ enjoyment of our Service and to improve our service to you and to members.

Cookies do not contain information such as home address, telephone number or credit card details and we will not disclose the content of cookies to any third parties with the following exception: –

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

1.5  Delete, modify personal information/close account

You may cancel your registration with Health and Sport Technologies at any time, and you can choose to opt-out of receiving any e-mails and/or SMS messages from Health and Sport Technologies. Additionally, you can choose to have all your personal data deleted from our database. As part of the functionality of Metrifit, coaches can switch on alerts/reminders for a team/squad as per their own contract with their users.  Each individual can at any time switch off these alerts

1.6  Website Subscribers

We do not contact anyone on our user database for anything other than that which is associated with the functionality of Metrifit.  Through our website (www.metrifit.com) which is independent of our application, users can choose to subscribe to our newsletters, blogs and/or webinars.  You can also send in a request for more information via our website. In both these cases our privacy policy will be clearly displayed. As part of this process we will request that these users indicate that it is OK for us to contact them via email or phone.

1.7  Use by minors

If you are aged 18 or under the organization/personnel that purchase Metrifit for their squad/team/users are required to get parental consent to use Metrifit.

1.8  Surveys

As part of the Metrifit process or as part of our internal research from time to time our users are asked to participate in a number of surveys. Your responses to the surveys will help us understand your prior knowledge of monitoring and in addition how you are using the monitoring tool to help you and what you value or dislike.  The main purpose of this is to help improve the Metrifit product and to take your comments and observations on board so that we better understand what athletes and coaches want from monitoring systems and what benefits you may get from using the Metrifit system.

We value your privacy and for any participants being under the age of 18 all correspondence relating to these surveys will be sent to parental emails.  We ask that the parents give consent for their child to complete the form.  All replies will be kept confidential and only summary group information will ever be reported.  These surveys may be completed within the Metrifit app or by using Survey Monkey.  In the case of using an 3rd party tool to collect this information, all correspondence with the users will be carried out by the club/organisation/personnel that are our customer and Metrifit will not contact

1.9  Help Desk

Metrifit uses the email for our Helpdesk.  We use Zendesk as our helpdesk and will reply to any requests received through this medium.

1.10  How do we use the data we collect?

The data collected from you via Metrifit is used to: –

Provide information to coaches and staff within your organization, club etc as per their application access rights that allow them to: –

  • individualise training,
  • understand how you are coping with training
  • have a greater understanding of your wellbeing and external pressures
  • see deviations and changes from your normal behaviour which may be as a result of overtraining, external pressures
  • personalise the way our content is presented to you and
  • provide meaningful information based on your individual input

1.11 Under what circumstances do we contact you?

Metrifit contains a number of alerts that your coaches/other staff in your organisation may subscribe you to as part of their individual contract with you.  These can be via phone or email. You can at any time unsubscribe from these through the settings module of Metrifit.

We use Zendesk for our helpdesk and if you contact us directly, we will reply in order to facilitate your request.

If you have signed up separately to our newsletters or similar correspondence through our website, you would have agreed to being contacted this way as part of the sign up process.

Where we wish to use your personal information in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you and get your consent first. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this Policy.

1.12   Online Payments

We may collect financial information such as credit card information when a payment is made via our website.  We do not share this information with anyone other than the companies and individuals we engage to perform functions relating to the processing of that payment.  Any such 3rd party providers will be subject to contractual provisions which safeguard the security of your personal data.

Part 2 Your rights

2.1 Overview of your rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Protection Legislation:

  • the right of access to personal data relating to you;
  • the right to correct any mistakes in your personal data;
  • the right to restrict or prevent your personal data being processed;
  • the right to have your personal data ported to another data controller;
  • the right to have your data erased; and
  • the right to complain to the DPC if you believe we have not handled your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

These rights are explained in more detail below, but if you have any comments, concerns or complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us at We will respond to any requests relating to the above within 30 days of receiving your request

2.2  Personnel Data

Within the Metrifit data you have access to the data that is stored about you through the reports and data within the system.  You can also export your own data as a csv (comma separated value) file which can be imported into spreadsheet or word processing software for easy viewing.

You can ask at any time for: –

  • A summary of categories of personal data held
  • a summary of your personal data
  • details of the purpose for which it is being or is to be processed;
  • details of the individuals or groups which have access to your data
  • details of the period for which it is held
  • any information available about the source of that data;
  • whether we carry out automated decision-making, or profiling, and where we do, information about the logic involved and the envisaged outcome or consequences of that decision making or profiling; and

Requests for your personal data must be made by emailing us at specifying what personal data you need access to. To help us find the information easily, you are required to provide us with your username, client organisation and/or email registered with Metrifit and details on your request for information.

We are entitled to refuse a data access request from you where (i) such request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of its repetitive character (in this case, if we decide to provide you with the personal data requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to account for administrative costs of doing so), or (ii) we are entitled to do so pursuant to Data Protection Legislation.

2.3 Right to update  or correct mistakes in your personal data

You can request us to correct any mistakes in your personal data. Ideally this should be done through your club/organisation who can then contact us directly with details of the change

It is your responsibility that all of the personal data provided to us is accurate and complete. If any information you have given us changes, please let us know as soon as possible (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

2.4 Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

If you have subscribed to our newsletter/email correspondence you can ask us to stop contacting you by unsubscribing from the correspondence or contact us directly as per contact details below.

2.5  Right to restrict or prevent processing of personal data

In accordance with Data Processing Legislation, you may request that we stop processing your personal data temporarily if:

  • you do not think that your data is accurate (but we will start processing again once we have checked and confirmed that it is accurate);
  • the processing is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase your data;
  • we no longer need the personal data for our processing, but you need the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • you have objected to processing because you believe that your interests should override our legitimate interests.

If you exercise your right to restrict us from processing your personal data, we will continue to process the data if:

  • you consent to such processing;
  • the processing is necessary for the exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • the processing is necessary for the protection of the rights of other individuals or legal persons; or
  • the processing is necessary for public interest reasons.

2.6  Right to data portability

In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, you may ask for an electronic copy of your personal data that you have provided to us and which we hold electronically, or for us to provide this directly to another party. This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to us – it does not extend to data generated by us.

The right to data portability also only applies where:

  • the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract; and
  • the processing is carried out by automated means.

2.7 Right to have your data deleted

In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, you can ask us to delete your personal data where:

  • you do not believe that we need your personal data in order to process it for the purposes set out in this Policy;
  • if you had given us consent to process your personal data, you withdraw that consent and we cannot otherwise legally process your personal data;
  • you object to our processing and we do not have any legitimate interests that mean we can continue to process your personal data;
  • your data has been processed unlawfully or have not been erased when it should have been; or
  • the personal data must be erased to comply with law.

We may continue to process your personal data in certain circumstances in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

Where you have requested the deletion of your personal data, we will inform recipients to whom that personal data have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will also inform you about those recipients if you request it.

2.8 Right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner

If you do not think that we have processed your personal data in accordance with this Policy, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the DPC or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to Data Protection Legislation. Information about how to do this is available on the DPC App at https://www.dataprotection.ie

2.9 Offensive Content

If you post or send content which may reasonably be deemed to be offensive, inappropriate or objectionable anywhere on the App or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any of our services, we may remove such content.

Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws, for example on hate speech, we may disclose your personal information to relevant third parties, including to law enforcement agencies or your internet provider. We would only do so in circumstances where such disclosure is permitted under applicable laws, including Data Protection Legislation.

Part 3:  Our Contact Details

If you need to contact us with regard to any of your rights as set out in this Policy, all such requests should be made in writing to: –

HST (Health and Sport Technologies Ltd)
Millgrange
Greenore
Co Louth
Ireland
Or by email to:   

 

HST TERMS AND CONDITIONS [last modified 2nd May 2018]

Part 1  Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions are initially prepared in English. In case of any discrepancy between the English text and any translated version of these terms and conditions, the English text prevails.

By using this system it is taken that you have read and agreed to these terms and conditions for the use of all services rendered to you by Health and Sport Technologies Ltd via the website www.metrifit.com and our product website domains *.metrifit.com.

Use of your personal information submitted via the App is governed by our Privacy and Cookies Policy.

1.1  Health and Sport Technologies Ltd (HST) and services

HST is a limited company, incorporated under Irish law, company registration number 434449, having its registered address at Millgrange, Greenore, Co Louth

Our company website is www.metrifit.com (hereinafter referred to as “HST”). Our product is accessed via various weblinks to the web domain *.metrifit.com.

HST offers services to assist in monitoring and storing your information.

All services are rendered to and accessed by you via the internet and mobile phone by use of an applicable device (pc, ipad, tablet, mobile phone etc.) of your own choice.

These terms and conditions and all services provided are rendered to you under and in accordance with Irish Law.

1.2   Intellectual Property Rights

All contents featured or displayed on our sites, including but not limited to logos, trademarks, text, graphics, photographs, images, moving images, sound, illustrations and software are the property of HST or HST’s business partners and are protected under the Irish Copyright Act.

In the event you download software (including but not limited to mobile phone applications, screensavers, icons, videos and wallpapers) from the site, the software, including any files, images incorporated in or generated by the software, and data accompanying the software (collectively the”Software”) are licensed to you by HST and does not transfer title to the Software to you.

You may not redistribute, sell, decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble, or otherwise reduce the Software to a human-readable form, unless as explicitly permitted by the Irish Copyright Act.

Unauthorized reproduction, distribution or public display of the Site or any parts thereof or the Software is contrary to the Irish Copyright Act and may result in civil and criminal sanctions. Nor is it permitted to remove messages or material available concerning copyright or the like from the Site.

Downloading and other digital reproduction of the Site contents or any parts thereof or the Software are only permitted for personal, non-commercial use, unless otherwise agreed with HST. However, public sports clubs may in connection with public sport events download and use the Software provided due and fair reference is made to HST. No reproduction of the Site contents by use of proxy servers is permitted. Notwithstanding the above provisions, it is permitted to produce a few copies of the Software for private use in accordance with the provisions of the Irish Copyright Act to this effect

1.3 Exclusion of Liability

The information, services and Software on the Site is provided without any express or implied warranty of its correctness or completeness. HST is also entitled to change, suspend or withdraw the contents of or any services, products described on the Site at any time without prior notice.

If links are established to a third-party website, HST is not liable for the contents of such third-party websites. This includes links to partner websites that may use HST logos as part of a co-branding agreement and cannot in any event be held liable for damages for any use of the Site or Software, including but not limited to loss of income, business interruptions, loss of data, operational failures or similar losses.

1.4   Misuse

You are prohibited from using the Site to post or transmit any material which is or may be infringing, threatening, false, misleading, inflammatory, libellous, invasion of privacy, obscene, pornographic, abusive, discriminating, illegal or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, violate the rights of any party or which may otherwise give rise to civil liability or violate any law

You are also prohibited from using the Site to advertise or perform any commercial solicitation.

1.5  Privacy and Personal Data

HST processing of your data is described in our Privacy Policy above, which is considered an integrated part of these terms and conditions. By accepting these terms & conditions you also accept the Privacy Policy.

1.6  Marketing

HST shall process all personal data received in a confidential manner and may not in any event pass on any such information to a third party. HST may not use the data for marketing purposes, including circulation of promotion e-mails, unless accepted by the user.

1.7   Health Disclaimer

The Service does not purport to give professional medical or health advice. No action or inaction should be taken based solely on the contents of information provided by the service; instead, appropriate health professionals should be consulted on any matter relating to health and well-being. The Company hereby disclaims any liability to any legal or natural person or individual in respect of any loss or damage whatsoever which may arise from the use of this site or any of the information available at this site.

1.8   Miscellaneous

HST is entitled to revise these terms and conditions at any time. You may be asked to accept changes to these terms and conditions. If you do not accept such changes, you may be denied access to the Site in part or in whole.

HST reserves the right, at its own discretion and without notice, to remove information from the Site and to discontinue the Site.

1.9    Invalidity

Should any part of these terms and conditions be deemed unlawful or invalid and thus not enforceable, this will not affect the validity and enforcement of the remainder of the terms and conditions.